She writes, "It is hard to convey the horror of being involuntarily committed. Filing An Ex Parte Order. Arkansas's laws allow for the use of court-ordered treatment in the community, known as assisted outpatient treatment (AOT). Since these laws vary on a state level, the criteria for filing can vary as well. Any person (including police and doctors) can petition or request an involuntary psychiatric evaluation for another person. The procedure to obtain involuntary outpatient treat in Michigan is described in MCL 330.1433, which states in part: "(1) Any individual 18 years of age or over may file a petition with the court that asserts that an individual meets the criteria for assisted outpatient treatment specified in section 401(d). After that, if the facility administrator or the patient's doctor feels they are sufficiently able to care for themselves outside of the facility, they can be released to outpatient treatment. Be aware that the involuntary examination is temporary.